Is Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • natural strawberry flavour
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • 160a
  • natural flavour
  • +2 more

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Compound Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Flavours], Icing Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oils And Fats (soy, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy), 435), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b]], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464, 415), Emulsifier (471]], Sugar, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Stabiliser (1412), Natural Strawberry Flavour (0.3%), Natural Colour (120). Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping