Is Kibun Foods Healthy Noodle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean fiber powder cellulose

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean fiber powder cellulose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These noodles offer a mild, neutral flavor that readily absorbs sauces, with a slightly firm, springy chew and smooth, slippery texture. Commonly used in stir-fries, cold salads, soups and noodle bowls, reviewers note quick preparation, versatility and convenience, while some mention occasional packaging inconsistencies and personal preference differences regarding firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Fiber Powder* Cellulose, Sodium Alginate, Yam Konjac Powder, Calcium Chloride, Salt. *adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar Contains A Small Amount Of Calories. Contains: Soy.

Check Kibun Foods Healthy Noodle against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Strip

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup