Is Kick Sugar Keep Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural watermelon type flavor
  • lactic acid

natural watermelon type flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable source), Chicory root fiber, Water, Modified potato starch, Lactic acid, Pectin, Malic acid (flavor enhancer), Citric acid, Fumaric acid, Rice flour, Stevia leaf extract, Fruit and vegetable juice (for color), Spirulina extract (for color), Natural watermelon type flavor, Carnauba wax, Coconut oil

Check Kick Sugar Keep Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go