This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutrition Drink Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Single Deionized Water, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, Sugar, Calcium, Sodium Caseinate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Hydroxide, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Zinc Sulfate, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Fd&c Red No 3, Calcium Pantothenate, L Carnitine, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Bha/bht, Pyridoxine, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Chromic Acetate, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Phytonadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin

Check Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutrition Drink Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutrition Drink Strawberry is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kid Essentials 1.0 Cal Medical Nutrition Drink Strawberry | Spoonful