Is KIDS 7G PROTEIN & OMEGA-3S BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tilapia
- fish
- sardine
- anchovy
- responsibly-caught fish oil
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Oat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cane Syrup, Sunflower Butter, Sugar, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Gluten-free Whole Oats, Natural Flavors, Chocolate Liquor, Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Magnesium, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Milk, Fish, Peanuts, Soy May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts
Check KIDS 7G PROTEIN & OMEGA-3S BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIDS 7G PROTEIN & OMEGA-3S BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIDS 7G PROTEIN & OMEGA-3S BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


