Is Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couverture Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass (min.36%), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder (Rice Flour, Mineral Salts (450, 500)), Polka Dots (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123, 124, 133) (Glazing Agent (903))), Mini Marshmallows (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Corn Starch (Maize), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), Colours 120, 171, 172, Raspberry Jellies (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Invert Sugar, Thickener (from Wheat), Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil, 903), Colour (163), Flavours, Food Acid (330)), Butter and Eggs Added By Baker.

Check Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaDairy
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertOn The Go