Is Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs added by baker
  • colours 120
  • gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • couverture chocolate

eggs added by baker

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couverture Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass (min.36%), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder (Rice Flour, Mineral Salts (450, 500)), Polka Dots (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123, 124, 133) (Glazing Agent (903))), Mini Marshmallows (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Corn Starch (Maize), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), Colours 120, 171, 172, Raspberry Jellies (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Invert Sugar, Thickener (from Wheat), Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil, 903), Colour (163), Flavours, Food Acid (330)), Butter and Eggs Added By Baker.

Check Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaDairy
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertOn The Go