Is Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • colours 120
  • gelatine
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

colours 120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couverture Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass (min.36%), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder (Rice Flour, Mineral Salts (450, 500)), Polka Dots (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123, 124, 133) (Glazing Agent (903))), Mini Marshmallows (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Corn Starch (Maize), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), Colours 120, 171, 172, Raspberry Jellies (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Invert Sugar, Thickener (from Wheat), Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil, 903), Colour (163), Flavours, Food Acid (330)), Butter and Eggs Added By Baker.

Check Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaDairy
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertOn The Go