Is Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couverture Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass (min.36%), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder (Rice Flour, Mineral Salts (450, 500)), Polka Dots (Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Colours (102, 110, 122, 123, 124, 133) (Glazing Agent (903))), Mini Marshmallows (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Corn Starch (Maize), Natural Flavour, Natural Colours, Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate), Colours 120, 171, 172, Raspberry Jellies (Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat and Corn), Invert Sugar, Thickener (from Wheat), Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil, 903), Colour (163), Flavours, Food Acid (330)), Butter and Eggs Added By Baker.

Check Kids Brownies at Home mixed lollies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaDairy
Texture
SoftGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDessertOn The Go