Is Kidz, Fish Nuggets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • minced pollock
  • riboflavin

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Minced Pollock, Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Garlic, Powder, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Onion Powder, Yeast, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Vitamins And Minerals (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Extractives Of Turmeric

Check Kidz, Fish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping