Is Kidz, Fish Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- minced pollock
- riboflavin
minced pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Pollock, Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Egg Whites, Corn Starch, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sea Salt, Garlic, Powder, Yellow Corn Flour, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Onion Powder, Yeast, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Vitamins And Minerals (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin), Extractives Of Turmeric
Check Kidz, Fish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kidz, Fish Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Nugget


