Is KIDZ SUPERFOOD PROTEIN 10 G + PROBIOTICS 1 BILLION CFUS DRINK MIX POWDER, EXTREME CHOCOLATE, EXTREME CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • barley grass
  • wheat grass
  • natural flavor
  • organic flavor

barley grass

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC GREENS BLEND (BARLEY GRASS, WHEAT GRASS, ALFALFA), ORGANIC COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR (ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086 (PROBIOTIC), ORGANIC BEET JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH.

Check KIDZ SUPERFOOD PROTEIN 10 G + PROBIOTICS 1 BILLION CFUS DRINK MIX POWDER, EXTREME CHOCOLATE, EXTREME CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go