Is kielbasa myśliwska Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef 5
  • natural pork casing
  • pork 94

beef 5

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steamed, baked, gredients: pork 94%, beef 5%, potato starch, s romas (including smoke) and spice extracts, suga ground, antioxidants: e316: preservative: e250, natural pork casing, product is ready to allergy advice: for allergenssee ingredients in ay contain traces of: mustard, milk (lactose), ce storage: keep refrigerated between 1-6°c, once consume within 2 days and do not exceed the use

Check kielbasa myśliwska against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking