Is Kikkoman® Chow Mein Seasoning Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscan shellfish
  • chicken fat
  • oyster extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum

molluscan shellfish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce [Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sesame Oil, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract (Molluscan Shellfish), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Malt Vinegar.

Check Kikkoman® Chow Mein Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kikkoman® Chow Mein Seasoning Mix is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep