Is Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • fermented wheat protein
  • gluten containing grain products
  • miso
  • naturally brewed soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 93 oz is a popular Asian condiment known for its sweet-smoky flavor. It is widely loved for its versatility and can be used for stir-frying and dipping. The sauce is thick and is great when paired with a variety of foods. The package dimensions of this product are 8 inches in length, 3 inches in width, and 2 inches in height. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular size of the sauce, it can be inferred that people enjoy its flavor and use it on many different foods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, miso (soybeans, rice, salt, alcohol), plum puree, naturally brewed soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), garlic, vinegar, caramel color, modified food starch, fermented wheat protein, salt, spices, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural flavors

Check Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSaltySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading