Is KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried anchovy
- dried bonito
- dried horse mackerel dried sardine
- fish extract
- disodium inosinate
dried anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH EXTRACT (WATER, DRIED BONITO, DRIED HORSE MACKEREL DRIED SARDINE, DRIED ANCHOVY), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, ALCOHOL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN (WATER, WHEAT, SALT), KELP EXTRACT, MIRIN (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, RICE ALCOHOL), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIKKOMAN HON TSUYU SHIRO DASHI, 17 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


