Is Kikkoman Honey & Pineapple Flavor Teriyaki Baste & Glaze Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- naturally brewed soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
naturally brewed soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), sugar, honey, water, modified food starch, wine, pineapple concentrate, vinegar, tomatoes, dehydrated yeast, garlic powder, onion powder, sodium benzoate: less than 1/10 of 1% as a, spice, ginger extract, xanthan gum
Check Kikkoman Honey & Pineapple Flavor Teriyaki Baste & Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Honey & Pineapple Flavor Teriyaki Baste & Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kikkoman Honey & Pineapple Flavor Teriyaki Baste & Glaze is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


