Is Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (oyster [molluscan Shellfish], Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract (molluscan Shellfish). Contains Shellfish.

Check Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Low-FODMAP option For Making Sauces

This is a readily available low-FODMAP oyster sauce that can be used for homemade sauces. It is not my preferred brand as it has MSG.

saltygood value
meghikasNov 30, 2022

Where to buy

Kikkoman Oyster Flavored Sauce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping