Is Kikkoman Panko Bread Crumbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp flakes deliver a mild, neutral flavor and airy, coarse texture that creates crunchy coatings and crisp toppings; commonly used for breading chicken, seafood, vegetables, and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent size, reliable crunch, and easy handling for baking or frying, with occasional reviewer comments about clumping during storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Kikkoman Panko Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBaking