Is Kikkoman Ponzu Chili – Citrus Seasoned Soy Sauce 250ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Capsicum Extract, Yeast Extract

Check Kikkoman Ponzu Chili – Citrus Seasoned Soy Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Ponzu Chili – Citrus Seasoned Soy Sauce 250ml is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCooking