Is Kikkoman Ryorishi Cooking Sake Seasoning, 33.8-Ounce (Pack of 3) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified

enzyme modified

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Koji (Enzyme Modified), Sugar, Alcohol Content: 13 % (By Volume), Salt, Glucose

Check Kikkoman Ryorishi Cooking Sake Seasoning, 33.8-Ounce (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Ryorishi Cooking Sake Seasoning, 33.8-Ounce (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep