Is Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This teriyaki baste and glaze delivers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well when brushed onto proteins or vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, stir-frying, and dipping, users report balanced flavor, convenient application, and consistent glaze results, though some find it slightly sweet overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This teriyaki baste and glaze delivers a sweet-savory, mildly tangy flavor with a glossy, syrupy texture that adheres well when brushed onto proteins or vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, broiling, stir-frying, and dipping, users report balanced flavor, convenient application, and consistent glaze results, though some find it slightly sweet overall.
Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Ginger
Check Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
Kikkoman Sauce Less Sodium Teriyaki Baste & Glaze - 11.8 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


