Is Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Chicken Fat, Salt, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Lactose (Milk), Malic Acid, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Beef, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice is available at 10 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryGarnishing