Is Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice Vegan?

Description
Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated beef
- beef fat
- beef extract
- milk
- lactose
- chicken fat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, umami-forward seasoning enhances fried rice with a balanced, slightly salty flavor; it dissolves evenly, coating grains to create moist, glossy texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, stir-fries, and meal prep, reviewers note consistent, convenient results though some report a preference for reduced salt intensity in many home kitchens.
Ingredients
Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Chicken Fat, Salt, Caramel Color, Silicon Dioxide, Lactose (Milk), Malic Acid, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Beef, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Seasoning Mix - Fried Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


