Is Kikkoman Soy Sauce All-Purpose Seasoning Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As, Brewing Starter (Aspergillus Sojae)

Check Kikkoman Soy Sauce All-Purpose Seasoning Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Soy Sauce All-Purpose Seasoning Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry