Is Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A dark, umami-forward condiment offering a rich, mellow flavor and a smoother, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used for dipping, sushi, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries, reviewers mention consistent, balanced saltiness and versatile performance in cooking; some praise pour-control packaging while a minority note higher cost, and reliable flavor delivery across uses.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dark, umami-forward condiment offering a rich, mellow flavor and a smoother, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used for dipping, sushi, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries, reviewers mention consistent, balanced saltiness and versatile performance in cooking; some praise pour-control packaging while a minority note higher cost, and reliable flavor delivery across uses.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans (33%), Salt, Wheat, Alcohol, Glucoce Contains 3.5% Alcohol.
Check Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Tamari Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


