Is Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kikkoman is an Asian seasonings company that produces many authentic Asian seasonings, including their oyster flavored sauce. Oyster flavored sauce is commonly used in traditional Chinese dishes and all Asian cooking. People love this sauce because it adds great flavor to their Asian dishes and is considered delicious. While there is no specific information about what people say about Kikkoman's vegetarian oyster flavored sauce, it can be assumed that it is also well-received due to the positive reception of their other products.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMeal Prep