Is Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Kikkoman is an Asian seasonings company that produces many authentic Asian seasonings, including their oyster flavored sauce. Oyster flavored sauce is commonly used in traditional Chinese dishes and all Asian cooking. People love this sauce because it adds great flavor to their Asian dishes and is considered delicious. While there is no specific information about what people say about Kikkoman's vegetarian oyster flavored sauce, it can be assumed that it is also well-received due to the positive reception of their other products.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman is an Asian seasonings company that produces many authentic Asian seasonings, including their oyster flavored sauce. Oyster flavored sauce is commonly used in traditional Chinese dishes and all Asian cooking. People love this sauce because it adds great flavor to their Asian dishes and is considered delicious. While there is no specific information about what people say about Kikkoman's vegetarian oyster flavored sauce, it can be assumed that it is also well-received due to the positive reception of their other products.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Vegetarian Oyster Flavored Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


