Is Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
All-purpose barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, smoky-sweet savory profile with a fine-to-medium texture that forms a caramelized crust on grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, and burgers; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile application, and reliable crust formation and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate added to prevent caking
calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
All-purpose barbecue seasoning delivers a bold, smoky-sweet savory profile with a fine-to-medium texture that forms a caramelized crust on grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for pork, chicken, ribs, and burgers; reviewers note consistent flavor, versatile application, and reliable crust formation and consistency.
Ingredients
Salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, monosodium glutamate, refined soybean oil, dehydrated parsley and less than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking.
Check Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Where to buy
Killer Hogs Barbecue The A.P Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


