Is Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub Vegan?

Description
Coarse, slightly gritty rub delivers a bold, smoky-sweet profile that enhances pork, ribs, chicken, and brisket. Commonly used as a dry rub before smoking or grilling, it forms a pronounced bark and caramelized crust. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, and reliable performance across different cooking methods and versatility overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Coarse, slightly gritty rub delivers a bold, smoky-sweet profile that enhances pork, ribs, chicken, and brisket. Commonly used as a dry rub before smoking or grilling, it forms a pronounced bark and caramelized crust. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application, and reliable performance across different cooking methods and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Brown sugar, sugar, paprika, salt, spices, dehydrated garlic, paprika, dehydrated orange peel, natural flavor and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Original Japanese Barbecue Sauce
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Bull's-Eye Original Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Killer Hogs Barbecue The Bbq Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


