Is Killer Hogs Off Shore Buttery Seafood Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • +3 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, corn starch, paprika, spices, dextrose, natural butter flavor (whey solids, enzyme modified butter, maltodextrin, dehydrated butter, guar gum, annatto, turmeric), garlic powder, smoked paprika, grated parmesan cheese [parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, enzymes), calcium propionate], sodium citrate, lemon peel powder, and natural flavors.

Check Killer Hogs Off Shore Buttery Seafood Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping