Is Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic seasoning offering a rich, mellow herb-forward profile and a fine-to-coarse texture that adheres well to foods; commonly used to finish popcorn, roasted vegetables, pasta, grilled proteins and bread. Reviewers frequently cite pronounced flavor, convenient shaker packaging and versatility across simple home-cooking applications in everyday meal preparation and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, cane sugar, dehydrated garlic, spices, maltodextrin, dehydrated onion, dextrose, turmeric (color), lemon juice powder, chili pepper, lemon peel, natural flavor, sunflower oil, natural butter flavor (butter, sweet buttermilk, natural flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Buttery Garlic and Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepGarnishing