Is Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural flavors
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Redripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, Hfcs, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor), Vinegar Spice Blend (Brown Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, @ Orange Peel, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Mustard Flour, Extractives Of Paprika, Dill Weed, Turmeric, Natural Flavors), Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfating Agent), Margarine Liquid & Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Spices, Artificial Flavor
Check Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Killer Hogs The BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


