Is Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 477
- natural flavour
- 471
- 1442
477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Liquid Sugar, Salted Caramel Ripple (10%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Salt, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Roasted Cashews (4%), Canola Oil , Oat Flour (2.5%) (Gluten), Emulsifier (471, 477), Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup
Check Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


