Is Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 477
- natural flavour
- 471
- 1442
477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Liquid Sugar, Salted Caramel Ripple (10%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Salt, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Roasted Cashews (4%), Canola Oil , Oat Flour (2.5%) (Gluten), Emulsifier (471, 477), Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup
Check Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


