Is Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 477
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • 1442

477

Dietitian note

Propylene glycol (also called e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Sugar, Salted Caramel Ripple (10%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Thickener (1442), Salt, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Roasted Cashews (4%), Canola Oil , Oat Flour (2.5%) (Gluten), Emulsifier (471, 477), Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavour, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup

Check Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Killinchy Gold Dairy Free Ice Cream Salted Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go