Is Killinchy Gold Ice Cream Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugared egg yolk
  • minimum 12% pasteurised
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavour
  • 492

sugared egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Boysenberry Ripple, Boysenberries , Sugar, Water, Thickener (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate), Liquid Sugar, Dark Choc, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492, 476), Natural Flavour), Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Sugared Egg Yolk, Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Milk Fat In Ice Cream: Minimum 12% Pasteurised

Check Killinchy Gold Ice Cream Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Killinchy Gold Ice Cream Rich Chocolate & Boysenberry is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking