Is Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Mermaid Cupcakes, Mermaid Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- milk
- whey
- fatty acids
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- vitamin d3
- +4 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], SOYBEAN LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SPRINKLES (ICING SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C RED #3, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, SHELLAC, POLYSORBATE 60), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #2 LAKE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #5, SOYBEAN LECITHIN.
Check Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Mermaid Cupcakes, Mermaid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimberley's Bakeshoppe Mermaid Cupcakes, Mermaid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


