Is Kimchi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • fermented shrimp sauce
  • anchovy
  • fermented anchovy sauce
  • lactic acid bacteria
  • e621

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cut Cabbage Kimchi: NET WT. 750 g Ingredients: Cabbage (71.20%), Radish, Red Pepper Powder, Rice Paste (Rice Powder, Water), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Chives, Onion, Leek, Fermented Anchovy Sauce (Anchovy, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate (E621)), Fermented Shrimp Sauce (Shrimp, Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Ginger, Country of Origin: South Korea)

Check Kimchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Jar, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkyPaste-Like
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDippingSalad ToppingSandwich Filling