Is Kimmchi Flavored Rice & Sauce with Tomato Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED LONG GRAIN RICE (RICE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), HERBICIDED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, ENRICHED VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATqE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, SPICES, TOMATO FLAVORS, REHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CABBAGE, DEHYDRATED PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check Kimmchi Flavored Rice & Sauce with Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Bag In Box, Packaging Not Specified

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly Sweet
Texture
SoftT Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeals PrepSauceLunchDinner