Is KIMMIE CANDY COMPANY, BLACK COAL CHOCO ROCKS, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced mineral whey powder
- nonfat milk
- lactose
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COMPOUND CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PAL KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK, POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS); SUGARS; TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOOD GRADE); GUM ARABIC; TAPIOCA DEXTRIN; CARNAUBA WAX; FD&C YELLOW #5; FD&C YELLOW #6; FD&C RED #3; FD&C RED #40; FD&C BLUE #1.
Check KIMMIE CANDY COMPANY, BLACK COAL CHOCO ROCKS, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIMMIE CANDY COMPANY, BLACK COAL CHOCO ROCKS, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS, CHOCOLATEY CHUNKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


