Is Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- wheat gluten, yeast, salt, natural butter flavor, natural mold inhibitor
- milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese: milk
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VINEGAR, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT HAS SOY, SESAME, AND MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.
Check Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Bread · Roll


