Is Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten, yeast, salt, natural butter flavor, natural mold inhibitor
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched wheat flour
malted barley flour

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VINEGAR, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT HAS SOY, SESAME, AND MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep