Is Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • egg
  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk
  • cream
  • turkey
  • fully cooked turkey sausage patty: mechanically separated turkey
  • egg whites
  • natural butter flavor
  • wheat gluten, yeast, salt, natural butter flavor, natural mold inhibitor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
egg
pasteurized process american cheese: milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VINEGAR, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT HAS SOY, SESAME, AND MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep