Is Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • fully cooked turkey sausage patty: mechanically separated turkey
  • natural butter flavor
  • wheat gluten, yeast, salt, natural butter flavor, natural mold inhibitor
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fully cooked turkey sausage patty: mechanically separated turkey
natural butter flavor
wheat gluten, yeast, salt, natural butter flavor, natural mold inhibitor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL: WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR (CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, VINEGAR), CELLULOSE GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VINEGAR, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY, WHEAT. WHOLE GRAIN CIABATTA ROLL PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT HAS SOY, SESAME, AND MILK. CONTAINS BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENTS.

Check Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Kimmy Dean Delights Ciabatta With Whole Grain | Spoonful