Is KIM'S, BOB POP, CHOCOLATE COVERED MULTIGRAIN PUFF, COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skin milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • lecithin
  • white chocolate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE CORN, BLACK RICE, QUINOA, FLAXSEED, MILLET, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL), WHEY POWDER, SKIN MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: LECITHIN), COCONUT POWDER (NATURAL VANILLASUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, GURN ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, MOLASSES, VANILLA EXTRACT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check KIM'S, BOB POP, CHOCOLATE COVERED MULTIGRAIN PUFF, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast