Is KINCHIA, GALACTIC WARRIOR CHIA & MANGO BEVERAGE, CHIA + MANGO, CHIA + MANGO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum as stabilizer
- natural mango flavoring
xanthan gum as stabilizer
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHIA SEEDS (SALVIA HISPANICA L), MANGO PULP, STEVIA BONDA [REBAUDIOSIDE A (95%) MALTODEXTRIN], NATURAL MANGO FLAVORING, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM AS STABILIZER AND GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT AS PRESERVATIVE.
Check KINCHIA, GALACTIC WARRIOR CHIA & MANGO BEVERAGE, CHIA + MANGO, CHIA + MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KINCHIA, GALACTIC WARRIOR CHIA & MANGO BEVERAGE, CHIA + MANGO, CHIA + MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


