Is Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- honey
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Almonds, Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract
Check Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Where to buy
Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


