Is Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars Soy Free?

Description
A single serve snack bar offering warm aromatic sweetness with mild nutty notes, a chewy base punctuated by crunchy pieces, and compact size suited to on the go use for snacks, breakfasts, hiking. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable flavor and satisfying texture, though some cite sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single serve snack bar offering warm aromatic sweetness with mild nutty notes, a chewy base punctuated by crunchy pieces, and compact size suited to on the go use for snacks, breakfasts, hiking. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable flavor and satisfying texture, though some cite sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging.
Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Peanuts, Cashews, Walnuts), Honey, Non Gmo Glucose, Chicory Root Fiber, Crisp Rice, Madagascar Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Information: Contains Peanuts And Tree Nuts, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


