No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Cinnamon Pecan, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Peanuts, Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Cashews, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Allergen Information: Contains Pecans, Cashews And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, This Bar Has 5G Sugar, The Averaage Nutrition Bar Has 12G Sugar, Allergen Information: Contains Pecans, Cashews And Soy, Made In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments, Allergen Information: This Bar Has 5G Sugar, The Averaage Nutrition Bar Has 12G Sugar

Check KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Cinnamon Pecan, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Cinnamon Pecan, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Cinnamon Pecan, Gluten Free, Low Sugar, 1.4oz, 12 Count | Spoonful